Dutch Authority in Caribbean Colonies - 300 Years - Kralendijk, Bonaire, Caribbean Netherlands
The Van Walbeeck Monument commemorates 300 years of the landing of Johannes van Walbeeck and Dutch authority in its Caribbean colonies. It is located in Wilhelmina Park at the harbor of Kralendijk, Bonaire.
Location: Bonaire, Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba

In the middle of the 17th century the West India Company needed a naval port for their exploits in South America and a naval port for its barges. In 1634. Johannes van Walbeeck, a navigator and cartographer employed by the West India Company, took Curacao from the Spanish. Aruba and Bonaire followed soon thereafter. The Van Walbeeck Monument was placed on the Wilhelmina Park in 1934 to commemorate 300 years of Dutch authority on Bonaire. An 8' high trapezoid shaped wall with a triangular roof contains a plaque which is inscribed:

TER HERINNERING AAN HET
300 JARIG NEDERLANSCH GEZAG