George Norman Ford - Rothley Station - Rothley, Leicestershire
30U E 624320 N 5841013
A bench dedicated to George Norman Ford, neat the ticket office at Rothley Station, GCR heritage line.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Obviously a train enthusiast, the plaque reads:

In Loving Memory of
GEORGE NORMAN FORD
1907 - 2000
Who started his Railway Career at
Leicester Central in 1922

"Rothley Station was constructed as part of the ninety-two mile “London Extension” of the Manchester, Sheffield, and Lincolnshire Railway. In 1897, the company adopted the now familiar name “Great Central Railway”, and the new line opened to passenger traffic on 15th March 1899. The station was built to the standard London Extension country station layout with a single island platform between two running lines, with pedestrian access provided via a staircase from the road bridge which crosses the line. On the platform, the waiting rooms, booking office, and toilet buildings were provided. A modest goods yard, with goods shed and coal store was on the east side of the station."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Where is this bench located?: near ticket office on central platform