Footbridge - 1984 - Blaxland, NSW, Australia
Crossing the Great Western Highway at Blaxland to the Railway Station, this concrete footbridge was built in 1984.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This reinforced concrete bridge was built to provide pedestrian access to the Blaxland Train Station, with a separate footbridge connecting that to the northern car park for the train station.

The long concrete ramp sections of the bridge have galvanised metal railing, and are supported by slender, singular concrete pylons. The bronze plaque is at the southern start of the ramp. There is also a double flight of stairs, for the fitter person to gain shorter (and potentially quicker) access to the slightly-arched, boxed-concrete, single span of about 40 metres. Satellite photos of the bridge show the double ramp to the south being another 30 metres each way of the switch-back.

From my early bush-walking days of the early 1980's in the Blue Mountains, I do remember the traffic lights here, to allow for pedestrian access to the train station, and this has greatly improved traffic flow on the Great Western Highway.

Visited: 1143-7, Sunday, 16 July, 2017
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1984