Great Northern Depot - 1910 - Newport, WA
11U E 496700 N 5336044
Standing beside another railway depot built by the competition, this one time Great Northern Depot has become the property of a private concern, the Stimson Lumber Company, serving as offices.
Location: Washington, United States

Though the Great Northern Railway's main line running from Chicago to Seattle was completed in 1893, the Newport depot was not completed until 1910, leading us to believe that this was a replacement for an older depot. The Great Northern had reached Newport in 1892, the first passenger rolling into town on May 28, 1892, and certainly a depot would have been built around that time. Newport, however, had no post office until 1901 and wasn't incorporated as a town until 1903. In 1912, a year after Pend Oreille County was carved out of the northeast corner of Stevens County, Newport became the official county seat.

This depot served the town until May 1, 1971, when Newport’s Great Northern rail service came to an end, with the last westbound GN train between Newport and Spokane leaving, never to return.

Following is a description of the depot, from the Newport Miner, printed the same day, on the same page, as the account of the grand opening of the depot.
Newport's $25,000 Great Northern Depot
Railroad Shows Confidence in the Future of Newport

The Newport Miner | December 08, 1910, Page 1

The new Great Northern Depot at Newport covers an area 32x150 feet. Foundations are concrete. The ladies' waiting room is in the east end of the building and is 21x32 feet. The gentlemen's waiting room is also 21x32 feet and the two are connected by a passage way on the south side of which is the ticket 2nd telegraph office and on the north ladies' and gents' lavatories. The baggage room is 23x32 feet and west of it is the freight room 32x67 feet. The latter is equipped with refrigerator and warm rooms.

The exterior is Minnesota repressed red brick, with water table and cross sills of Minnesota sandstone. Above the cross sills are panels of hard plaster. The building has an overhanging roof that projects five feet on all sides. Roof of Bangor slate with ridge and hip rolls of red tile.

On the track side there is a pressed brick platform 24 feet wide. On the north side the platform is ten feet wide and on each end twelve feet. From the east end a cinder platform extends 170 feet and oa the west end 286 feet, making total platform length of 630 feet. The track side of the platform is curbed with concrete, the other sides with Minnesota sandstone.

One hundred twenty-five electric lights are used for illuminating the building. In the waiting rooms are massive four-light brass chandeliers. There are twelve two-light fixtures along the projecting roofs and three four-light standards to light the platforms.

Interior of waiting rooms has five foot wainscotting of Tiffany enameled white brick. The ceiling is fourteen feet high, with cove effect and walls and ceiling are tastily decorated. All interior wood work and furniture is finely polished birch. Floor of waiting rooms is Mosaic tile.

The depot is steam heated and equipped with every modern device for the convenience employees and the public.
From the Newport Miner
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1910