Morris Island Lighthouse, South Carolina
17S E 604293 N 3617062
Morris Island Lighthouse was one of five southeastern lighthouses depicted on a set of U.S. stamps issued in 2003.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Beacons have been utilized on Morris Island to assist mariners entering Charleston harbor since colonial days. Back then the city was known as Charles Town and the island was called Morrison’s Island. A regular lighthouse was constructed in the 1760s and although it survived the Revolutionary War was deemed inadequate by the early part of the nineteenth century. A new tower standing 102 ft. tall replaced the colonial-era tower and operated until it was destroyed during the Civil War.

The current structure (the one on the stamp) was built in 1876. It stood 158 ft. tall, was fitted with a first-order Fresnel lens and could be seen up to 19 miles out to sea. The tower was surrounded by keeper’s residences and other supporting structures numbering 15 in all – almost a small town in its own right.

In the latter part of the nineteenth century, jetties were constructed on either side of the harbor entrance to help deepen the channel. These jetties had the unintended consequence of causing substantial erosion to Sullivan’s Island to the north and Morris Island to the south. By 1938, the tower, which originally stood 1200 ft. from the shoreline, had waves lapping at its base. With the sea about to take over, the lighthouse was automated and all surrounding structures were taken down. A steel bulkhead was built around the base of the lighthouse to prevent further erosion.

In 1962, a new lighthouse on Sullivan’s Island became operational and the Morris Island light was rendered obsolete. Plans were made to dismantle the old tower but intervention by preservationist groups has saved the iconic lighthouse from annihilation. Today, the tower stands about 1600 ft. away from the shore and is best viewed from the north end of Folly Beach (or by boat).

If it appears that the tower is leaning slightly that’s because it is: about 1½ degrees from vertical. And it’s been leaning for a long time. It is believed that the list was caused by the Charleston earthquake of 1889.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 13-Jun-2003