Capela do Cemitério de N. Sra. das Neves - Mértola, Portugal
The chapel of N. Sra. das Neves Cemetery, in Mértola
Location: Beja, Portugal

This chapel is located in N. Sra. das Neves Cemetery, in Mértola.
Cemetery is open from 8h - 19h (March 21st to September 20th) and from 8h - 17h (September 21st to March 20th).
This new cemetery is located in the outskirts of the town, near the Ermida de N. Sra. das Neves.
The cemetery was inaugurated in April 9th, 2006.
The chapel doesn't have a regular service.

The chapel as a quadrangular base, of about 13x13m, and has only one floor. On the top there is what it seems to be a small dome, and also a bell. The chapel has white walls. Around the chapel the pavement is made of black tiles. On each side of the entrance there is a bench.
Main door is a two-leaf door; each leaf as 24 small glass windows.

«Bishop of Beja, D. Vitalino Dantas, traveled to Mértola on April 9th, 2006, for the purpose of presiding at the blessing ceremony of the new cemetery and watching the unveiling of the troponomic plaque in honor of the former parish priest of Mértola, Manuel José de Pinho.

The ceremony began in the small chapel that is built inside the cemetery, where the Bishop and the priest Pedro spoke a few words about the need to build the new cemetery and the beauty of the site chosen, then the bishop began to bless the whole church with holy water and then all the space of the cemetery accompanied by all the guests.

In addition to the Bishop of Beja, priest Pedro Rodrigues, from the parish of Mértola, and priest António Moreira from the parish of Alcaria Ruiva and priest Abílio Raposo from the parish of Sines were present. In representation of the municipality of Mértola were the president and the councilmen.

The new Mértola cemetery next to the Ermida de Nossa Senhora das Neves Hermitage is finished and ready to be the last home of the Mertolans, solving definitively the problem of lack of space that was felt in the old cemetery next to the Castle.

This public facility has a chapel, and is prepared for 570 temporary adult graves and 56 children's graves, divided by 8 burial boxes, 32 tombstones, 350 ossuaries and 212 catacombs, occupying a space of 52,70x100,15m2 besides having a better access.»

Source: "Mértola Informação Municipal - Edição nº2 - Maio 2006"
Date of Chapel Construction: 2006