The Hardy Settlers of Boundary Country - Metaline, Washinton
Forebay Recreation Area near Boundary Dam is just 2 km south of the Canadian - US border.
Location: Washington, United States

Forebay Recreation Area is a free campsite maintained by Seattle City Power adjacent to the Boundary Dam. There are about 12 sites, some for tenting and about 6 for RVs right on the lake behind the dam. There is a restroom with flush toilets, a boat ramp, and trash receptacles.

This is a lovely spot to stretch your legs, enjoy a picnic or spend the night and it is all free. As an added bonus is this turn of the century miner's cabin, preserved as a tribute to the hardy settlers who tamed this area.

Around 1900 most new settlers where drawn here in hopes of making "their fortune" in mining and the discovery of deposits of gold. They were indeed a hardy lot, determined and hard working some just barely eking out a living, enduring the harsh winters, and hunting for game. This was an untamed area with dense forests and threats from predators, the four legged variety. Their commitment to a better life is what developed this area and the nation.

Miner’s Cabin

Built just after the turn of the century by Mr. Ross and his son, Carl,