Schleidenbrücke - Hamburg, Germany
[GER] Schleidenbrücke - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Schleidenbrücke - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Die Bogenbrücke ist 24,2 m lang und wurde im Jahr 1929 unter dem Oberbaudirektor Fritz Schumacher errichtet. Die Schleidenbrücke ist mit Klinkern verblendet, mit Keramik verziert und ruht auf Sockeln aus Granit.
Von der Wasserseite aus sieht man auf beiden Seiten ein Hamburger Wappen an dem Brückengeländer in der Mitte der Brücke am höchsten Punkt.

[ENG] The arched bridge is 24.2 m long and was built in 1929 under the direction of Fritz Schumacher. The Schleidenbrücke is veneered with clinker bricks, decorated with ceramic and rests on granite bases.
From the waterside you can see on both sides a Hamburg coat o arms at the bridge railing in the middle of the bridge at the highest point.
Length of bridge: 24.2m

Height of bridge: 4-6 m