Turkeyfoot Valley Baptist Church - Confluence, Pennsylvania
17S E 640222 N 4407969
The Turkeyfoot Valey Baptist Church is located at 601 Sterner Street in Confluence Borough, Somerset County, Pennsylvania

The Turkeyfoot Valley Baptist Church, orginally known as Jersey Church outside the nearby community of Ursina began in 1773 and is one of the oldest congregations in the Pennsylvania Appalachains. The church was later relocated to this location, although it is unsure of the date although Somerset County Property Records date a sale in 2001 and the grantor the Turkeyfoot Church It is part of the American Baptist Churches USA, ABCOPAD Mission (Pennsylvania-Delaware).

Scott Sterner donated a in Confluence Borough to the Baptist Church of Turkeyfoot Township called the "Jersey Church" From this Mother Church, the First Baptist Church of Confluence was organized on August 30, 1909. A brick church was built on the laying of the cornerstone in 1911 through the genorosity of Hulda Mountain and other early members, Its windows are art glass memorials to its ministers and early members.

The church was dedicate in 1912 by the Reverend L. P. Glass During the pastorates of Reverends Ray Hist, William Witt and Benjamin Nevin, the circuit included the Turkeyfoot Valley Church, Rush Chapel and Markleysburg. The Reverend Ned Maes served in a rather long pastorate in the circuit including the Turkeyfoot Valley Baptist Church, Falls City Baptist Church at Ohiopyle and Rush Chapel at Friendsville, Maryland.

In 1959, the church marked its fiftieth anniversary. About that time the church was rewired with new fixtures and recarpeted. Memorial Plates were bought depicting the church. In 1964, the steeple was reroofed by Jack Hartford of Johnstown for $200.

After attendance a the Jersey Church dwindled, the remaining members moved to the Turkeyfoot Valley Church, which assumed responsibility for the Jersey Church. Only occasional services have been held there for many years. It was repainted in 1968.

In 1964 a Baldwin Electronic Organ was purchased

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source