Mosaïque de l'atrium - Limoges, Limousin
31T E 364788 N 5076203
Mosaïque de l'atrium de la Bibliothèque Francophone Multimédia de Limoges / "Mosaic of the atrium" of the Francophone Multimedia Library of Limoges
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

FRANCAIS

Lors de construction de la Bibliothèque Francophone Multimédia de Limoges, une superbe mosaïque gallo-romaine du début de l’ère chrétienne a été découverte. Elle appartenait à une domus positionnée juste à coté du forum romain qui était à l'emplacement de l'actuel hotel de ville.
L'architecture de la bibliothèque a été organisé en fonction de cette mosaïque.

ENGLISH

During the construction of the Francophone Multimedia Library of Limoges, a superb Gallo-Roman mosaic from the beginning of the Christian era was discovered. It belonged to a domus positioned right next to the Roman forum which was on the site of the current town hall.
The architecture of the library was organized according to this mosaic.

Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.