Outlook Is Very Bright - Lewistown, MT
12T E 619511 N 5213646
This sandstone block building was for many years the home of the largest mercantile, or department, store in Fergus County.
Location: Montana, United States

The first section of the Power Mercantile Company was built on the northwest corner of West Main and Third in 1901, 18 years after its establishment in Lewistown. In about 1908 a matching stone warehouse was built behind the store and, in 1913 another 75 feet was added to the west end of the store, this section designed by the well known establishment of Link & Haire, of Butte and Billings. When the store was connected across the alley to the warehouse behind, the entire complex was a block deep and half a block in width, far and away the largest mercantile in the county, then or now.

Following is one of a small handful of news articles which appeared in local newspapers as construction on the building progressed.
OUTLOOK IS VERY BRIGHT
NEW BUILDINGS IN LEWISTOWN
Fergus County Argus | January 08, 1902
Large investments by outside capitalists have been made In Lewistown real estate and many business blocks are in the course of construction. The largest and most important building now being erected is the big block of the Power Mercantile Company, and in a few weeks a modern and up-to-date business block will stand completed on the site occupied only twenty years ago by the old Janeaux trading post and stockade.

This structure is 90x90 feet in dimension and is constructed with extra heavy foundation and piers in order to allow of the adding of one or more floors to the present two-story building if it is found necessary at any future time. Solid stone cornices will be placed on the building and the entire ninety foot front will be a complete line of magnificent show windows. The sidewalk in front of the building will be of steel overlaid with cement, which will have heavy glass lights at intervals in order to assist in lighting the basement.

The original plans called for the placing in of a permanent reservoir but this will be abandoned owing to the fact that a system of waterworks will be in operation in the city within a year and the entire block will be fitted with a complete system of sanitary plumbing ready for attachment to the water and sewer mains.
From the Fergus County Argus
POWER MERCANTILE

Possibly one of the first architect-designed stone buildings along Main Street, the Power Mercantile Building is the most visible example of Lewistown’s stone architecture. Merchant Francis Janeaux became indebted to supplier T. C. Power and lost his buildings, merchandise, and some lots to cover his $5,096 debt. The Power Brothers established the Power Mercantile Company in 1883 and dispatched N. M. Erickson to run the operation. Erickson petitioned for a post office designation for Lewistown and became the city’s first postmaster on March 10, 1884. Erickson remained managing partner of Power Mercantile until his death in 1894. W. D. Symmes filled Erickson’s vacant post and ultimately became sole proprietor of the mercantile. Active in Lewistown’s development, Symmes served two non-consecutive terms as mayor. The well-established business moved into this larger stone facility in 1901. The mercantile continued to flourish, expanding with a matching addition in 1913. The addition connected the store on Main Street with the warehouse on Broadway. Eventually Power Mercantile occupied most of the 300 block of Main Street.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Type of publication: Newspaper