Baptist Chapel - Woodhouse Eaves, Leicestershire
30U E 620447 N 5843351
Site of the Baptist church in Woodhouse Eaves. The original building was erected in 1796. This third building on the site was built in 1981.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Baptist chapel on Main Street, Woodhouse Eaves, built in 1981.

"The Baptist Church is the oldest church in the village and this is the third building to stand on this site. The church began as a meeting in a house on Main Street in the 1750's. Then the first building was erected in 1796 when the present site was given to the church by Edward Johnson. In 1885 the chapel was rebuilt on the same site, but serious structural problems led to it being demolished and rebuilt again in 1981. A member of the church who was an architect designed the building, with its distinctive octagonal shape."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque