Airway Upright Vacuum Cleaner - Newport, Washington
11U E 496693 N 5336053
Airway Upright Vacuum Cleaner is on the second floor of the Pend Oreille County Historical Museum located at 402 S. Washington Avenue in Newport.
Location: Washington, United States

Pend Oreille County Historical Museum is one of the most interesting museums we have visited, including those that took all day to tour. The museum complex consists of the historic I. & W. N. Depot building built in 1908 which houses the gift shop and displays on the first and second floors. This Airway Upright Vacuum Cleaner is displayed on the second floor.

"A Legacy of Quality Since 1920
The Air-Way Corporation in Toledo, Ohio originated many "firsts" in the early days of the vacuum cleaner industry. Air-Way invented and patented the first disposable paper dust bag for vacuum cleaners. Air-Way also created the first 2-motor upright vacuum as well as the first "power nozzle" vacuum cleaner. Air-Way also was first to use a seal on the dirt bag and first to use a HEPA filter on a vacuum cleaner.

Although Air-Way originally manufactured upright vacuum cleaners, in 1937 the first Air-Way canister vacuum was introduced and they were the mainstay of the product line for the next 60 years. As a testament to the quality of the Air-Way line, many of the old models are still running today."
Source: Airway Vacuums

Much to my surprise this collection of vintage vacuum cleaners and carpet sweepers developed into interesting research. This particular Airway vacuum cleaner was manufactured most likely in the mid 1920's to 1930's. The Airway name is still clearly legible on the bag with its traditional two airplanes. This model most likely had the disposable paper dust bag, the floor and carpet attachment seem to be missing, though the small rear wheels are are still intact. This vacuum with its small motor was light weight and easy to use. Airway was the forerunner in vacuum cleaner technology and is still in business.
Pend Oreille County Historical Museum

402 S Washington Avenue