Four à porcelaine Monjovis - Limoges, Limousin
Cheminée du four à porcelaine de Montjovis / Chimney of the porcelain oven of Montjovis
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

FRANCAIS

L'usine de porcelaine dite Fabrique de Montjovis est fondée en 1849 par Jourde et Delotte. En 1919 Martial Raynaud, alors directeur d'un atelier de décoration, rachète l'usine. En 1999 l'entreprise Raynaud et Cie déménage et les batiments sont rasés à l'exception d'un four daté probablement de 1856 qui porte le monograme de l'entreprise.

ENGLISH

The porcelain factory known as Fabrique de Montjovis was founded in 1849 by Jourde and Delotte. In 1919 Martial Raynaud, then director of a decoration workshop, bought the factory. In 1999, the company Raynaud et Cie moved out and the buildings were demolished with the exception of a kiln dating probably from 1856 which bears the monogram of the company.

Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: History