Church of St. John, Church Road, Terrington St. John, Norfolk. PE14 7RZ
This early C14th parish church is in the fields someway north of the present village.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This is an early C14th Parish church remodelled in the C15th and now Grade I listed. The originally detatched tower is of late C13th origin. The church is built to a simple plan, nave, aisles and chancel in line with the south aisle in line with the tower. The church was first rendered in1835, the tower restored in 1843 and the remainder in1853. Built in Barnack stone and some brick it has slate and lead roofs.

The south-west tower was originally detached. It is in three stages with angle buttresses stepped to the belfry where they become polygonal. There are C13th lancets to the north, south and west on the ground floor, above this it is Perpendicular, two-light cusped ringing chamber windows and two-light ogee cusped belfry windows. A crenellated parapet comes with corner turrets capped with ball finials on tapering stalks. It holds a ring of six bells, four C18th and two modern, hung to enable ringing in the English style.

The tower is now connected to the south aisle by a three storey extension comprising an undercroft, a priests' room and two passageways. There are two square-headed lancets to the ground floor, plain tiled roof slopes to the second storey. This passageway is lit through one pointed quatrefoil. A square brick walk gives external access to the ringing chamber door in the tower up some stone stairs. Set-off to the gabled top storey which is a passage way between the nave roof and the tower. There's one cusped lancet to the south, a hollow chamfered arched doorway to the clerestory and a roof of stone slabs. The north facade of this extension is a sheer wall pierced intermittently by lancets. The undercroft is in the form of a barrel vaulted passage with two chamfered ribs leading to the base of the tower through the site of the original tower east door. The passage is of brick, as is the interior of the tower. The priest's room above is also barrel vaulted in brick, again with two ribs and has two arched recesses to the north. The two upper passages are similarly barrel vaulted all accessed by means of a spiral stair up the church side.

The nave has a C14th undercut moulded west nave doorway with hood moulding just embracing an ogival form, with two orders of engaged shafts, and a C15th five-light transomed west window above. The nave has a stepped buttress to the north and there's an early C14th two-light reticulated west window in the north aisle. The aisle windows are of three-lights with super-mullions and C15th date except for the first bay of the nave: on the south and north are two-light C14th Y tracery windows with rounded trefoils. The clerestory is of alternating circular and arched windows, the circles with cusped four-petal flowers arranged diagonally, the remainder of two trefoil centres supporting a cusped punched vescia in centre. It has parapets terminating at the east end in polygonal turrets, the turret to the north expanded into a rood stair turret. In the east gable are two square-headed windows.

The gabled south porch has two side buttresses, north and south, an arched entrance with double wave and roll and hollow mouldings. Two square spirlets flank the gable. The porch has a tunnel vault supported on moulded transverse ribs and late C13th undercut inner south door mouldings. The chancel is lit by two three-light C15th windows to the south and one to the north. There is a south priests' door, angle buttresses to the east and a five-light Perpendicular, restored 1870, east window. The east bay on the north side is blank except for two segmental arched niches. There is a further niche below the window in the west bay.

Interior. The nave is a five bay double chamfered arcade on octagonal piers with moulded bases and polygonal capitals, the circular clerestory windows are over the apexes of the arches. The interior of the west door with basket rere-arch and stilted rere-arches to the north and south nave doors with head stops. The flat nave roof is dated 1688 and comprises tie beams dropping to wall-posts and arched braces with three tiers of moulded butt purlins. The aisle roofs are of principals resting on wall posts, each alternate principal with a straight brace and one tier of roll-edged butt purlins. The south aisle roof partly altered, the north is C19th. The C20 chancel roof is of principal and collar construction. The chancel arch piers are encased in panelling and painted to imitate pilasters, the arch also encased. There is an arched rood stair door to the north of the chancel arch with a blocked opening at the rood level. In the chancel opposing priests' doors and two arched aumbries in the north wall.

The south aisle east chapel has a piscina of rounded trefoil form. In the nave five C18th box pews with plain panelling and HL hinges.

The octagonal font dated is 1632, it has a traceried stem and strapwork to the bowl and is mounted on a three-step plinth positioned at the west end of the nave. Painted Royal Arms to George II.

Words variously from British Listed Buildings, Pevsner's Norfolk Buildings, amended and added to with own on-site observations.

Co-ordinates are for the south porch.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1500