National School - Churchgate Way, Terrington St.Clements, Norfolk, UK
Opened in 1861, the National School catered for both boys and girls from the outset.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Girls to the left and boys to the right with a central area for an office, this old school near the parish church, was opened in 1818.

The building has been aquired by 'The Old School Community Heritage Project & The Hugh Kerkham Charity' in order to refurbish it for community use. There is quite a lot of parking round it, mainly roadside but the old playground to the south as well.

The Terrington St.Clement History Group site records:-

'In 1818 Lord William Pierrepont Bentinck Lord of the Manor gave land of his own free will and without any pecuniary considerations on the road frontage west of the church on which to build a parish school. The building was built with public subscriptions and pupils were expected to pay a few pence each week for their education. Part of this building also served as a public dispensary, one of the first in the country. Extensions were made at the north and south ends in 1861 when it became a National School. Following the Education Act of 1870 it eventually became a county school administered by the Norfolk County Council.

In 1931 a new school was built for the village with junior and senior departments called The Central School and pupils moved from the old school to the new premises and the old school was purchased by the Diocese Board of Finance and became the Church Hall.'

National School
Churchgate Way