Massey-Harris Co. Ltd. Sales and Showroom - London, Ontario
A former commercial building.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From the website:

Heritage Value
350 Talbot Street is an historic structure in a redeveloped section of a commercial streetscape in downtown London. It provides a visual reminder of the late nineteenth century commercial activity in this area.
Built in 1890, 350 Talbot Street is associated with the Massey-Harris Co. Ltd., a Canadian manufacturer of agricultural implements. The building was erected in 1890 as a showroom and repair shop for Massey-Harris Co. Ltd., and continued in this function until 1950. Some Londoners recall tractors being brought into the rear area of the building for repair.

Constructed in 1890, 350 Talbot Street is a good representation of Romanesque Revival commercial architecture. This style provides an overall impression of strength and solidity with the rusticated stone-block base and stone coursing on the building facade. Large arched window openings and a vehicular archway on the first storey are also typical of Romanesque design. Principal design features of the interior of 350 Talbot Street include exposed posts and beams and freight doors, recalling its original function as a showroom and repair shop.
Source: City of London By-law L.S.P. 2961-304.
Character-Defining Elements