Le Sentier du "Gardour" 02 - Montmorillon, France
31T E 336241 N 5144114
[EN] The path of Compostela borrows the path of "Gardour" in the streets of Montmorillon. [FR] Le chemin de Compostelle emprunte le sentier du "Gardour" dans les rues de Montmorillon.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The Way of Charroux is a variant of the Way of Vézelay. It follows the GR 48. It starts in the Vienne at Angles sur l'Anglin. It goes through Montmorillon, Isle Jourdain, Charroux and leaves the Vienne after Surin, to go to Angouleme in Charente.

The stages are described on the website of the department of Vienne: www.randonnees-vienne.com

Crossing the old Gothic bridge of the fourteenth century, on the Gartempe, you enter the medieval district of Brouard de Montmorillon and The City of Writing and Crafts Book, a site out of time for lovers of reading, art lovers, collectors of rare books and families looking for original getaways.

Do not forget to visit the Museum of Almond and Macaroons in Montmorillon, which offers the discovery of the history of the macaroon through several thematic areas.