Peace Bell of the Alpine Region - Mösern, Austria
32T E 661981 N 5241867
The Peace Bell of the Alpine Region is located in Mösern near Telfs. The beginning of the path is about 250 meters west of the church.
Location: Tirol, Austria

The sign reads:

"The Peace Bell of the Alpine Region

Here in Telfs / Mösern, is one of the most beautiful spots in the Tyrol. The Peace Bell of the Alpine Region rings every day at 5pm as a symbol of good neighbourly relations between the Alpine states.

Designed by the distinguished Tyrolean architect Hubert Prachensky, the bell was cast by the renowned Innsbruck-based foundry Grassmayr. With the creation of the bell on the initiative of a board of trustees led by the then mayor Helmut Kopp, the dearest wish of the great "Father of the Tyrol", Edward Wallnofer, was fulfilled. Weight of the bell: 10,180 kg, height: 2.51 m, diameter: 2.54 m.

The bell was erected to commemorate the 25th anniversary of the ARGE ALP association of Alpine states and its founding fathers Alfons Goppel, Silvius Magnago and Eduard Wallnofer as a symbol of cross-border cooperation and peace in the Alpine region.

On 12th October 1972 the heads of government of what were originally seven Alpine states, met together in the Hotel Inntalerhof to explore the vision of a new, united Europe. The number of member states soon increased to the 11 states, cantons and provinces that it comprises today.

On 12th October 1997 the bell was rung for the first time by the former Provencial Governor Dr. Silvius Magnago, one of the founding fathers of the ARGE ALP association. The names of those who financed the bell, in particular the local councils of South Tyrol, Tyrol and Bavaria, are engraved onto bronze plaques which are set on the ground under the bell."

The entrance to the Peace Bell path is at N 47 18.694 E 11 8.556.

See the video: (visit link)