Halte Jacquaire - Charroux, France
31T E 299502 N 5113123
[EN] halt jacquaire in a half-timbered house of the fifteenth century rue des sighs in Charroux. [FR] halte jacquaire dans une maison à colombage du XVème siècle, rue des soupirs à Charroux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Half-timbered house of the fifteenth century was acquired in 2004 by the town for the reception of pilgrims on their way to Santiago de Compostela, to present the theme of the pilgrimage and pilgrimage to the Saint-Sauveur de Charroux.

Only accessible to pilgrims on presentation of the credencial, 2 rooms for 6 people, open from April to October.

The Way of Charroux is a variant of the Way of Vézelay. It follows the GR 48. It begins in the Vienne at Angles-sur-l'Anglin, one of the most beautiful villages in France, famous for its fortress.

It continues by Montmorillon, Isle Jourdain, Charroux and leaves the Vienne after Surin, to go towards Angouleme until Saint Aulay, in the south of the Charente.