El Trovatore Motel - Route 66 - Kingman, Arizona, USA.
11S E 770039 N 3898308
The El Trovatore Motel is unmissable as you trip Historic 66 due to the 100 feet tall El Trovator Neon tower & Neon Marquee. The Motel is an iconic 66 roadside attraction, which displays the Worlds longest Route 66 Map. Located in Kingman, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

El Trovatore Motel - This historic route 66 motel started in 1937 as a service station, with the tourist court added later in 1939.

The Motel has a Neon tower marquee, which dominates the surrounding countryside. The Tower has been dark for over 50 years, but now fully restored.

El Trovator features many murals including The Worlds longest Route 66 Map. The mural is 206 feet long, painted by local artist Dan Louden. This historic Route 66 Mural is painted on the fronts of all the rooms & cabins.

The Motel boasts its very own historic Marker: The text reads:

"EL TROVATORE MOTEL
Trovatore is Italian for troubadour or traveller. Developer John R. Miller built the Nevada Hotel in Las Vegas, which was later named Sal Sagev (Las Vegas spelled backwards. He moved to Kingman, Arizona in 1935 after the Hoover dam was completed, purchased the Motel site & started construction. From 1937-1940 a service station, auto court, & café were built. The Modern settlement was a rest stop for travellers. Having heating and air conditioning. It was luxurious for its time. Many celebrities have stayed here including Jeff Chandler, Charles Bronson, Jane Russell, James Dean, Marilyn Monroe, Clarke Gable & Don Knotts."

"When you are searching for themed hotel rooms among route 66 motels, El Trovatore Motel, is one of the few pre-World War II Kingman Arizona motels that are still standing. When taking a trip on Route 66, motels are among the attractions people want to experience. This historic route 66 motel started in 1937 as a service station, with the tourist court added later in 1939, and was first owned by John F. Miller. This motel with hollywood themed rooms is located on El Trovatore Hill, in Kingman, Arizona, a location on a stony bluff that awards stunning vistas of the Hualapai Mountains and the awe inspiring landscapes that embrace it. The El Trovatore, recently refurbished, easily accommodates groups of fifty or more including Route 66 tour groups. Ample parking space for tour buses is available for people making a route 66 trip and looking to stay overnight in Kingman Arizona motels. In addition to themed hotel rooms, El Trovatore now has a map of route 66 mural that will soon join the list of the worlds largest roadside attractions."

El Trevator - Historic Route 66 motel in Kingman, Arizona

Out with the old, in with the new! We are now open featuring newly re-decorated theme rooms. Since Kingman, AZ was home to Andy Devine whose namesake El Trovatore is located on, Andy Devine Avenue (Route 66) and such notable icons as Clark Gable, Marilyn Monroe as well as James Dean were all guests here in the past. Staying with us gives the guest the ultimate route 66 experience, including the recently restored historic 100 foot high neon tower sign and neon marqee lit nightly.

Sources & Relevant Web Sites: (visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link)

YouTube video showing entire El Trovatore Route 66 mural: