FOE Aerie #374 - Lewistown, MT
12T E 619608 N 5213734
On the corner of Second Avenue and Main Street West, this would be, in our experience, a middle aged Eagles Aerie.
Location: Montana, United States

While, as number 374, this is one of the newer Aeries we've come across, it is well over half a century older than the newest Aeries. The cornerstone on the building reads "F.O.E. 374 1950", telling us that it was built smack in the middle of the twentieth century. A low, single story, red brick building, though the style is a bit too contemporary, it was doubtless built to fit into its surroundings, which is a turn of the twentieth century historic district. It blends in to some extent, but remains quite obviously half a century or more anachronistic.

Just down the street is the Moose Lodge. Out front of their lodge hall is a nice neon sign. Not to be outdone by the Moose, the Eagles have installed an even nicer neon sign out front of their Aerie. We just wish that we had gone by the Aerie at night so we could have seen it lit up in all its glory. Ah, well... maybe next time.

These Eagles meet on the 1st and 3rd Wednesday of each month at 7 P.M.
Name of business: FOE Aerie #374