Lewistown State Bank - Lewistown, MT
12T E 619382 N 5213487
Built in 1913, the Lewistown State Bank was the third building to grace this corner lot on Lewistown's Main Street.
Location: Montana, United States

The first building on this site was the Day House, built at Reeds fort in 1883. In the summer of 1886 it was moved down to this location on Main Street and was sold to Barnes & Woodman in 1896. Not long after, the property was sold to John Vrooman, editor of the Mineral County Argus newspaper, later to become the Fergus County Argus. The house was demolished and replaced by a rough stone building to serve as home of the Fergus County Argus.

In 1912, as Vrooman retired and the newspaper was sold, the Argus Building was purchased by the State Bank of Lewistown and in 1913, according to a Fergus County Democrat article of June 24, 1913, the bank was issued a permit by the town to remodel the building. A later article indicated that the "remodelling" was progressing nicely. Unfortunately, this was not actually the case, as the following photo indicates. The building was actually razed and the present building erected by Henry Hall Johnson & Company of Great Falls, which also designed the bank.
Photo goes Here

Beginning in the early 1920s drought and insect infestations began a reversal of the influx of homesteaders to the area, the exodus precipitating the failure of all the banks in Lewistown and many of the businesses, all of which had relied heavily on the farming community for their business. By 1924 no banks remained in business in Lewistown. In December of 1924, the town being bereft of banking institutions, the second First National Bank of Lewistown was chartered.

We have no knowledge of the building's history between 1924 and the present, beyond the fact that the Moose Lodge, #1239, took over the building sometime in the interim. The lodge appears to be alive and well; the last newsletter posted online by the lodge was dated 1914.

Lewistown State Bank The Lewistown State Bank first opened for business in November of 1910. Officers of the State Bank were: A. W. Stoddard, President; C. E. McKoin, Vice President; C. E. Copeland, cashier; and P. P. Halpin, teller. Directors included John Brooks, V. F. Dusek and Edward McDonnell. These men were "long identified with the larger business interests of Lewistown and all of them are recognized as people of prudence, progress and sound judgement in all things pertaining to the best welfare of the community." Henry Hall Johnson & Co. of Great Falls designed the State Bank, built in 1913. The Lewistown brick and terra cotta structure is typical, in design and materials, of architecture of the period.

1913, a year of "unprecedented growth" in Lewistown saw 100 residences and at least 12 large commercial buildings added to the growing community. The State Bank building is a visible sign of the prosperity and growth of Lewistown in 1913. A former bank, this two story flat roof brick structure occupies a corner lot in the central business district. It is essentially a common bond brick building. Terra cotta is limited to decorative appointments and architraves around entry doors and monumental windows on the banking floor. The brick section of parapet hints at a pediment on the front with sloped coping. Heavily proportioned sheet metal cornice with dentils extends across the façade and turns the corner below the parapet. Strongly stated common bond brick pilasters of a colossal order occur on the corners of the building and extend through the cornice to the parapet. A lighter (tan) brick in a recessed panel motif forms the frieze. Upper floor windows are monumental in size and have terra cotta head trim; the pilasters have a linear terra cotta capital at this same elevation. The architrave around the entrance is terra cotta with story height terra cotta pilasters flanking the door; a wide terra cotta belt course caps the top of the pilasters. The belt course is composed of a recessed course highlighted by rondel les and a corbeled drj.p course enriched with a bead and chain pattern. Upper floor windows are wood; lower floor windows have been filled with glass block. The back of the building is rubble stone.
From the NRHP Nomination Form

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here