LOOM Lodge 1239 - Lewistown, MT
12T E 619382 N 5213487
Built in 1913, the Lewistown State Bank was the third building to grace this corner lot on Lewistown's Main Street.
Location: Montana, United States

The first building on this site was the Day House, built at Reeds fort in 1883. In the summer of 1886 it was moved down to this location on Main Street and was sold to Barnes & Woodman in 1896. Not long after, the property was sold to John Vrooman, editor of the Mineral County Argus newspaper, later to become the Fergus County Argus. The house was demolished and replaced by a rough stone building to serve as home of the Fergus County Argus.

In 1912, as Vrooman retired and the newspaper was sold, the Argus Building was purchased by the State Bank of Lewistown and in 1913, according to a Fergus County Democrat article of June 24, 1913, the bank was issued a permit by the town to remodel the building. A later article indicated that the "remodelling" was progressing nicely. Unfortunately, this was not actually the case, as the following photo indicates. The building was actually razed and the present building erected by Henry Hall Johnson & Company of Great Falls, which also designed the bank.

Photo goes Here

Beginning in the early 1920s drought and insect infestations began a reversal of the influx of homesteaders to the area, the exodus precipitating the failure of all the banks in Lewistown and many of the businesses, all of which had relied heavily on the farming community for their business. By 1924 no banks remained in business in Lewistown. In December of 1924, the town being bereft of banking institutions, the second First National Bank of Lewistown was chartered.

We have no knowledge of the building's history between 1924 and the present, beyond the fact that the Moose Lodge, #1239, took over the building sometime in the interim. When they did, they affixed this large neon "Moose" sign to the building's facade. Unfortunately, since it was not lit when we visited, we can't comment on its condition beyond its physical appearance. The paint is slightly weather worn and stained, telling us that it's far from ancient, but a distance from new. The lodge appears to be alive and well; the last newsletter posted online by the lodge was dated 2014. Along with the Moose came Chapter 909 of the W.O.T.M., which also appears to be alive and well.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Argus Construction-1896