Le Grand Orgue de la Cathédrale Saint-Pierre - Poitiers, France
31T E 296883 N 5161982
[EN] The cathedral organ is one of the two largest instruments built in the 18th century in France. [FR] L'orgue de la cathédrale est l'un des deux plus grands instruments construits au XVIIIe siècle subsistant en France.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

In 1611 the chapter had an organ built by Crespin Carlier. It was received in May 1613 by Jean Titelouze, organist of Notre-Dame de Rouen, and Florent Bienvenu, organist of the Sainte-Chapelle in Paris. This organ is considered one of the most beautiful of the kingdom, but has a tragic destiny in the night of 25 to 26 December 1681: a badly extinguished brazier, serving the organists and blowers, causes a fire where the instrument perishes.

A campaign of works, financed by a royal gift of 100,000 pounds, allows, from 1770 to 1778, to build the current platform due to the architect Poitevin Vetault. As for the organ, to finance the cost, the chapter sells a beautiful high forest, located towards Smarves and Ligugé, from which it derives 43,268 pounds. A fundraiser collects 12,000 books and the chapter itself provides 1,517 books. The most famous organist of the moment, François-Henri Clicquot, who comes before the canons and passes with them a market on August 13, 1787, at the end of which he undertakes to build "a great sixteen feet" of 44 games, four manuals and a pedal of 28 steps, two quivering and nine bellows at a cost of 34,000 pounds.

The work starts immediately. The buffet, designed by Clicquot and his son, is made by Poitevin artists: master cabinetmaker Favre and sculptor Berton. As he was nearing the goal, François-Henri Clicquot died on the Monday of Pentecost, May 24, 1790. His son, Claude-François, completed, delivered and presented the instrument on March 7, 1791.

The instrument comes out of the revolutionary period intact, but deterioration due to the use and accumulation of dust requires a lift. In 1813, Pierre-François Dallery, companion and godson of François-Henri Clicquot, is in charge of performing it. It is also rehabilitating the wind tunnel. In 1821, Dallery returned and performed a larger lift. He's reviewing the wind tunnel and some reed sets.

The wind tunnel was electrified in 1926 by a certain Bineti, postman in Poitiers. From 1927, the factor Robert Boisseau, assisted by the continuation of his son Jean-Loup, ensures the maintenance of the instrument. In 1954, he adapted a modern pedal.