Saint-Louis Cathedral - Fort-de-France, Martinique
The Saint Louis Cathedral is located opposite Monseigneur Roméro Square at rue Victor Schoelcher in the downtown area of Fort-de-France, Martinique.
Location: Martinique

The a four sided clock is located in the steeple tower of Saint-Louis Cathedral. The central portion of each clock is red with a gold compass rose motif. The hands are gold with a fleur-de-lis pattern and the outside of the face is black with gold Roman numerals to mark the hours.

The Saint-Louis Cathedral is designed by architect Henri Picq in the Gothic Revival style with rounded arches in the Neo-Romanesque style. It was consecrated in 1895 and serves as the cathedral of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Fort-de-France. The cathedral and its unique open lattice work steeple was inspired by Gustaf Eiffel, a contemporary of Henri Picq. The original parish was founded in 1665. It is the seventh church to occupy this site. The cathedral underwent an extensive restoration in the 1970's. At this time the exterior was repainted tan and brown with ornate blue trim. The renovation was completed in 1978.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted