1927 - Uvalde County Courthouse - Uvalde TX
Completed in 1928 this is the fifth courthouse for Uvalde County.

Historical Marker:

Completed in 1928, this structure replaced Uvalde County's 1890 Courthouse. The Commissioner's Court hired architect Henry T. Phelps, who had designed several other Texas courthouses, and prominent local builder M. H. Ryland to manage the construction project. The neo-classical style courthouse is the fifth for Uvalde County, which was created in 1856. Outstanding features include its cast stone segmental arches and Ionic porticoes at the entrances.
Year of construction: 1927

Full inscription:
1927 Uvalde County Court House Green B. Fenley Jr. County Judge Commissioners G.G. Collenback / A.B. Luge S.V. Jones / Elbert V. Kelly Henry T. Phelps Architect San Antonio, Tex M.H. Ryland Contractor Uvalde, Tex