First Baptist Church - Uvalde, TX
14R E 423287 N 3231675
The Church Was Organized By Rev. W. D. Johnson in 1882. At that time, the Church was officially named the Uvalde Baptist Church of Christ.

Information provided by the church:

The Church first met in the Courthouse once a month at “early candle lighting” for two years. Beginning in 1884 the Church worshipped in the Presbyterian meeting house for nine years.

In 1893, the Church erected its first house of worship on property that the Ladies Aid Society had previously purchased with this need in mind. The building was built on the present property behind the current Fellowship and Educational building. That church house was completed in September and served the congregation for more than 30 years until 1926.

Construction of a new building was started in 1925 and in the summer of 1926 the original building was used for the last time. This building served for 37 years.

In April of 1963, the First Baptist Church moved into the current sanctuary. The former church building was redesigned with three floors which house Sunday School rooms, choir room, library, youth hall, kitchen and a new fellowship hall.

Service Times:

Church Address: