1908 - First United Methodist Church - Uvalde, TX
14R E 423239 N 3231724
Blonde brick church with two towers. The towers have broad overhanging eaves. Between the towers is a design reminiscent of the Alamo. Each tower has an entrance with stairs leading up to it.

Historical Marker:

The Rev. Thomas Myers organized this congregation in 1856, soon after the town of Uvalde was founded. At that time, this was the Western limit of the Methodist Ministry in Texas. Early members of the Uvalde congregation included the Dillard, Pulliam, Nunn, Burchfield, Robinson, and Griner Families. H.W. Griner served as first Sunday school Superintendent. The church held services in the courthouse, the school building, and the park until a sanctuary was built about 1859-60 on Garden Street on land deeded by Reading Black, founder of Uvalde. Another sanctuary was built on Getty Street about 1882 at a site conveyed by the G.T. Nunn Family.

Construction of the present sanctuary in 1907-08 was overseen by Building Committee members D.W. Barnhill, Harry Hornby, Sr., and J.G. Smyth. The 1909 and 1916 sessions of the West Texas Annual Conference were held here.

The early congregation brought stability, leadership, and spiritual values to an unsettled frontier. Through the years the members have continued to seek those goals and enlarge their scope of service.
Year of construction: 1908

Full inscription: