Christ Lutheran Church - Cherry Springs, TX
14R E 501522 N 3372248
The foundation for Christ Lutheran Church was laid by the lay ministry of Diedrich Rode who served the families of the Cherry Spring Community from the time of the Civil War when there were few ordained Lutheran pastors in the area until 1903.

Church Website

Worship services, Sunday school, and Confirmation classes were held in the three-story Rode home that stills stands today to the south of the church. When Mr. Rode’s health prohibited him from serving the needs of the people of the area he requested that Rev. C. Ziehe of Mason conduct services in his home.

On March 18, 1905 Christ Lutheran Church was formally organized. Under the guidance of Rev. Ziehe of Mason, Texas, the young congregation adopted a constitution. In June 1905 a delegation met with leaders of St. Peter Church of Threadgill (Doss) and it was decided that the two congregations would issue a joint call for a pastor to serve both congregations. One pastor has jointly served the two congregations since that time.

Land was donated by one of the founding families and plans were made to construct a house of worship. The church was built from limestone donated by members and was completed in late 1906. The church building was dedicated on January 20, 1907 with much rejoicing of the members.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No

Date Built: 01/01/1906

Service Times: 1st & 3rd Sundays of every month: Worship Service @ 10:45 a.m. / 2nd & 4th Sundays of every month: Worship Service @ 8:15 a.m.