St. Peter Lutheran Church - Doss,TX
14R E 487491 N 3368093
Congregation was founded in 1896 when the pioneers (mostly German Lutherans) saw the need for people of faith to have a place to worship.

Church Website

Since 1905, St. Peter Lutheran Church and Christ Lutheran Church of Cherry Spring have called one pastor to serve these two rural parishes.

With more and more families homesteading in this beautiful Hill Country, a magnificent, native stone sanctuary was completed in 1913.

We have the characteristics of farming and ranching community with the population accelerating during the whitetail deer and turkey hunting season. Fishing and swimming are enjoyed in the spring-fed streams in the community. Our members (some third and fourth generations of the founders) are dedicated to the growth of our congregation, taking pride in our church buildings, grounds and cemetery.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No