Frontier Motel - Route 66 - Truxton, Arizona, USA.
12S E 267453 N 3929809
The Frontier Motel/Café & its classic 1950s Neon marquee, stand alongside Historic Route 66. The Frontier Motel opened for business in Truxton 66 years ago, near Peach Springs, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Frontier Motel & Cafe is located in Truxton, near Peach Springs, Arizona. The Motel opened in 1952 alongside what was then US-66.

Peach Springs, famous for being one of the cities that inspired Radiator Springs in Disney-Pixar's animated movie "Cars" based on the demise of US-66 due to the Interstate opening.

As you cruise along Historic 66, often you will stumble across ghostly remains of Motels & Gas stations, in the middle of nowhere.

Frontier Motel & its marquee Sign is a classic example, of a typical Motor Court of the 50s, & the only neighbor an old service station.

"Truxton, a relatively “new” town by Arizona standards. Unlike most cities along the Mother Road, this one has no history prior to Route 66. In fact, it started only as a café and a service station in October 1951, when Donald Dilts built the services to accommodate the many wayfarers along the road. Soon other businesses sprung up competing with Dilts, but sadly, the only ones that remain open today are the nine room Frontier Motel and the Truxton Station.
After a half century of operation, the Frontier Motel’s classic neon sign was beginning to show a lot of wear. However, thanks to the Route 66 Corridor Preservation Program and the Historic Route 66 Association of Arizona, the sign has been rescued to shine brightly for Route 66 generations yet to come."
Text Sources:
The Route 66 website: (visit link)