Confederate Memorial Anderson South Carolina
Cofederate Memorial Anderson South Carolina
Location: South Carolina, United States

The gallant figure of a Confederate soldier stands guard over the courthouse square in Anderson South Carolina--a vigil he has mantained since January 18, 1901. Begining at West Market school in June of 1891, Mrs. Nora C. Hubbard and the children of the school began the Confederate Memorial Association to Honor our Confederate dead with this Tennesee marble statue. They were assisted by the United Daughters of the Confederacy, Robert E. Lee and Dixie chapters
"Our Confederate Dead" is inscribed on the plinth between the first and second dies. It's inscription on the east side reads: "In grateful acknowledgment of their prowess in war, and their achievments in peace, this monument is erected." "That it may teach the generations of the future the story of the matchless, unfading, and undying honor which the Confederate soldiers won."
The west side of the monument commemorates the artillery branch of the Confederate service and enumerates important battles: Manassas, Williamsburg, Seven Pines, Gaines Mill, Frazier's Farm, Second Battle of Manassas, Boonsborough, Sharpsburg, Fredericksburg, Chickamauga, Widerness, Spottsylvania, Chancellorsville, Malvern Hill, Petersburg, Gettysburg, Franklin, Atlanta, and Appomattox.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/18/1901

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Confederate Memorial Association, Nora C. Hubbard, President

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):