1860 - Old School House - Woodhouse Eaves, Leicestershire
The former headmasters' school house of St Paul's school, Woodhouse Eaves, built in 1860.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"House of 1860. Granite and slate rubble stone with Swithland slate roof,finials on gables, and side and rear stacks of similar stone with ashlar flues. 2 storeys of lattice casements: dressed stone sills. Central door and canopy with Swithland slate roof. 3-light casement to right with 2-light dormer over. In gable to left a canted bay with Swithland slate roof, 2-light above with stone tablet over. Inscribed 'School House MDCCCLX'. C20 garage extension with Swithland slate roof to right. C20 extensions to rear. Ashlar bell-cote and bell from roof of original school c1840 in front garden."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Year of construction: 1860