Old school bell tower - Woodhouse Eaves, Leicestershire
30U E 620606 N 5842903
This bell tower in the garden of the old school headmasters' house once stood on the old school building across the road.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This bell tower in the garden of the old school headmasters' house once stood on the old school building across the road (visit link) .

"St. Paul's School closed in 1970 to be replaced by a new, modern school in Meadow Road, Woodhouse Eaves. In 1974 the old school was converted into homes. One problem was the bell tower - It was considered unsafe, and was dismantled, then re-erected at the front of the old headmaster's house on the opposite side of Church Hill."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The old School House -
"House of 1860. Granite and slate rubble stone with Swithland slate roof,finials on gables, and side and rear stacks of similar stone with ashlar flues. 2 storeys of lattice casements: dressed stone sills. Central door and canopy with Swithland slate roof. 3-light casement to right with 2-light dormer over. In gable to left a canted bay with Swithland slate roof, 2-light above with stone tablet over. Inscribed 'School House MDCCCLX'. C20 garage extension with Swithland slate roof to right. C20 extensions to rear. Ashlar bell-cote and bell from roof of original school c1840 in front garden."

Address of Tower:
School House