1876 Centennial Exposition Award - 100 Years - Vacherie, Lousiana
The paper shell pecan won an award in 1876.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Located along the Mississippi River in the community of Vacherie, Louisiana, Oak Alley is protected as a National Historic Landmark.

The plantation is named after its distinguishing feature, a quarter-mile long alley consisting of a double row of 300 year-old live oaks, which were planted in the early 18th century long before the present house was built. The alley runs between the house and the Mississippi River.

Oak Alley was the home of a famous slave gardener named Antoine who, in 1846, developed a variety of pecans that could be cracked bare handed. The shell was so thin that it became known as the "paper shell" pecan, though was later named the Centennial Variety when it was entered in competition at the 1876 Centennial Exposition in Philadelphia, where it won a prize.

Pecans are still grown in the area today and visitors can even get a taste of pecan pralines when they visit the plantation.
Anniversary Year: 1876

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1876