Rug Loom - Newport, Washington
11U E 496694 N 5336055
This Rug Loom is on the second floor of the Pend Oreille County Historical Museum located at 402 S. Washington Avenue in Newport.
Location: Washington, United States

Pend Oreille County Historical Museum is one of the most interesting museums we have visited, including those that took all day to tour. The museum complex consists of the historic I. & W. N. Depot building built in 1908 which houses the gift shop and displays on the first and second floors. The rug loom is on the second floor.

This rug loom if I recall correctly was home made by her husband Walter, as Flossie wanted to supplement their income and make use of unwanted scraps of material and unwanted clothing and turned them into rugs for their ranch and some were sold to nearby families.

Though maybe not as common as a butter churn or apple press, for those creative and industrious women using a loom to creative one of a kind rugs must have been very rewarding and in some cases profitable.

Generally speaking there are two foot peddles that operate the loom, usually a shuttle is feed between the loom and with each pass the threads are tighten and the process continues until desired size is achieved. Flossie must have developed a rhythm using this loom in order to produce her rugs.

Rug Loom used in the early 1930 by Flossie Maddox on ranch on Bare Mt. North of Camden Washington P. O. County (Pend Oreille County)
Transcribed from sign

Flossie Wellner Maddox was born on August 7, 1895 in Hancock, Wisconsin and passed away on February 25, 1988, she was 92 years of age.

William W. Maddox was born on November 3, 1885 in Kentucky and passed away on July 30, 1981, he was 95 years if age.

Flossie and William were married in 1909, she was just 14 years of age and they had two children Louise and Walter.

Flossie and Walter and their two children are all interred in Newport Cemetery.
Pend Oreille County Historical Museum