Massicot d'imprimerie 01 - Montmorillon, France
31T E 336140 N 5143562
[EN] The paper cutter is a machine designed to cut the margin of the printer from paper and other materials. [FR] Le massicot est une machine destinée à couper à l'angle de marge imprimeur du papier et d’autres matériaux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Why are paper cutter in the streets of Montmorillon?

Montmorillon organizes each year since 1990 in mid-June The Book Fair , also this City is recognized as the City of Writing and Crafts Book.

"Around 1830, we began to use machines to cut paper In 1837, Thirault built a machine with a fixed blade On March 18, 1844, Guillaume Massiquot (1797-1870) filed a patent for his machine. name of the printer Guillaume Massiquot [...] whose birth certificate, kept at Issoudun, bears the name of [...]. "

Before patenting his invention Massiquot had built a lever model as can still be seen today: the lever pulls a rod that drives a blade holder to the table and back.

In contrast, the patented trimmer was driven by a flywheel and a manual gear: a press jams the stack of paper, while an obliquely slanted blade descends to cut the paper.

The cutting principle is that of the blade against support different from that of the shears which uses the principle of blade and against-blade. This principle is always that of the contemporary cutters. "

This one is a cutter of the Briard Company, successor of the Lhermitte Company in Paris, it was offered to the city of Montmorillon, it belonged to a craftsman binder. > P> Sources : The Cut Paper

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Pourquoi des massicots dans les rues de Montmorillon?

Montmorillon organise chaque année depuis 1990 à la mi-juin Le Salon du livre, aussi cette Cité est reconnue comme la Cité de l’Ecrit et des Métiers du Livre.

"Vers 1830, on commence à utiliser des machines pour couper le papier. En 1837, Thirault construit une machine à lame fixe. Le 18 mars 1844, Guillaume Massiquot (1797-1870) dépose un brevet pour sa machine. « Massicot est tiré du nom de l’imprimeur Guillaume Massiquot […] dont l’acte de naissance, conservé à Issoudun, porte Massicot […]. »

Avant de breveter son invention Massiquot avait construit un modèle à levier tel qu’on peut le voir encore de nos jours : le levier tire une bielle qui entraîne un porte-lame jusqu’à la table et le remonte.

En revanche, le massicot breveté était entraîné par un volant et un engrenage manuel : une presse bloque la pile de papier, tandis qu’une lame à mouvement oblique descend pour couper le papier.

Le principe de coupe est celui de la lame contre support différent de celui de la cisaille qui utilise le principe de lame et contre-lame. Ce principe est toujours celui des massicots contemporains."

Celui-ci est un massicot de la Société Briard, successeur de la Société Lhermitte à Paris, il a été offert à la ville de Montmorillon, il appartenait à un artisan relieur. >p> Sources : Le Massicot

Type of Machine: paper cutter / massicot

Year the machine was built: Around early 20th century (1905)