Fargo United Methodist Church - Fargo, TX
14S E 472454 N 3796049
The Fargo United Methodist Church is at 18041 US 283 N, Fargo, TX, just a bit over twelve miles north of Vernon.

Other than a few directory listings, this church has no online presence. There is a marble step and a block near the roof apex that indicate this sanctuary's 1936 construction. The Handbook of Texas Online provides some background on Fargo, noting this church's 1887 founding, as well as the presence of several other church congregations in the area:

Fargo is on Farm Road 924 ten miles north of Vernon in northern Wilbarger County. It was established on a stage line from Wichita Falls to Mobeetie about 1883. A school known as Richland was built there in 1889, and a post office was added on April 15, 1894. By 1900 the town had grown to include a store and post office, a gin, and several church groups. Although the post office was moved to Tolbert in 1915, the population reached 200 during the 1940s, where it remained through the 1960s. Northside School replaced the Fargo district in 1935. In 1986 the town had a Northside Oil Company office and a pump station, the Fargo Church of Christ (founded in 1889), the Fargo Methodist Church (1887), the Fargo Baptist Church (1904), and the Northside School. The population was estimated at 161 from 1986 through 2000.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1936