Vierge Marie - Montréal, Qc
Statue de la Vierge Marie devant l'école Augustin Roscelli.
Location: Québec, Canada

Marie, fille juive de Judée, est la mère de Jésus de Nazareth. Les Églises catholique et orthodoxe accordent une place essentielle à Marie, qu'elles appellent Marie de Nazareth, Sainte Vierge, Vierge Marie, Notre-Dame (plus souvent chez les catholiques francophones) ou Mère de Dieu (chez les orthodoxes comme chez les catholiques).

___________________________________________________________

Mary, variously called Saint Mary, Mother Mary, the Virgin Mary, the Blessed Virgin Mary, Mary, Mother of God, was an Israelite woman of Nazareth in Galilee who lived in the late 1st century BC and early 1st century AD, and is considered by Christians to be the first proselyte to Christianity. She is identified in the New Testament as the mother of Jesus through divine intervention. Christians hold her son Jesus to be "Christ".
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: École Augustin Roscelli