Barbara Smith and Family - Tiger, Washington
11U E 470153 N 5392489
This citizen memorial for Barbara Smith and Family is towards the back of the museum hanging on a wall.
Location: Washington, United States

The building that is today the Tiger Store was built in 1912. It housed several other businesses before it became the Tiger Store and post office in 1944.

Barbara Smith came here in 1944 from Montana and bought today's store. Becoming postmaster in 1944, she moved the post office to her store. She served until 1975.

The St. Regis Mill closed in the 1920s. The Newport to Colville road was completed in 1925, and the road to Canada in 1929, but the anticipated traffic did not materialize. The Great Depression hit in 1929; a forest fire in 1931 destroyed much of the town. The town of Tiger slid into a gradual decline, losing its residents to more prosperous communities. Although the town of Tiger was no more, the store remained in use, supported by the post office. On February 29, 1975 the Tiger Post Office closed, and the Tiger Store closed with it.

In 1982 a group of local history buffs founded the Tiger Historical Center. Their goal was to preserve the history of Tiger and the Tiger Store. They leased the empty building from Barbara Smith to house a museum for the community and visitors. From 1983 to 1997 several thousand people visited the museum.

It was Barbara's wish that the building be gifted to the Tiger Historical Center, which occurred in 1998. In 1999, badly in need of repair, the Tiger Store was renovated as the gateway for the North Pend Oreille Scenic Byway. Today, all that's left of the town that once had its own baseball team--the Tiger Wideawakes--is the Tiger Store.

Partial transcription from historical sign in the Tiger Store.

TIGER HISTORICAL CENTER