Filialkirche Mariä Heimsuchung Sundial - Mösern, Austria
32T E 662164 N 5241957
This beautifully painted Baroque sundial is located on the wall of the Filialkirche Mariä Heimsuchung in Mösern, Austria.
Location: Tirol, Austria

Maria Heimsuchung is a charming baroque church from the core of the 17th century. It was rebuilt in 1763 and enlarged and restored in 1951. The extension of the church by architech Ekkehard Hörmann took place in 1979.

A baroque vertical sundial is painted on the south wall of the church between two windows. It depicts a small sun and a stylish pink ribbon which shows the hours in Roman numeral from 6am to 7pm.

The rococo altar is beautifully marbled with sloping columns dating back to around 1770. The altarpiece shows Maria Heimsuchung (Visitation of Mary to Elizabeth). The Madonna carved in the radiant wreath dates from the beginning of the 18th century.