La Fontaine Saint Sauveur - 1849 - Charroux, France
31T E 299550 N 5113275
[EN] Fountain built in 1849 in front of the old Abbey of Charroux. [FR] Fontaine édifiéè en 1849 devant l'ancienne Abbaye de Charroux.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Directed in 1849 by Pierre-Amédée Brouillet this fountain was built to remind the importance of the presence of source in the choice of the establishment of worship buildings

Probable place of pagan devotion, it was born in the eighth century, one of the most important Abbey of the Western Christianity.

Famous by many "miracles" maintained by popular belief, its water was "recognized" to cure leprosy and stomach aches.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Réalisé en 1849 par Pierre-Amédée Brouillet cette fontaine a été édifiée pour rappeler l'importance de la présence de source dans la choix de l'implantation des édifices cultuels.

Lieu probable de dévotion païenne, elle a vu naître, au VIIIème siècle, l'une des plus importantes Abbaye de la chretienté occidentale.

Célèbre par de nombreux "miracles" entretenus par la croyance populaire, son eau était "reconnue" pour guérir la lèpre et les maux de ventre.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1849

Full Inscription (unless noted above):