Joint Musical Celebration - Ayamonte, Spain
29S E 641488 N 4119716
This statue of a woman holding aloft a musical stave celebrates the musical traditions of Spain and Portugal.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Ayamonte is a Spanish town on the eastern bank of the River which forms the border between Spain and Portugal.

The statue stands next to road named Av. de Vila Real de San Antonio which is the nearest Portugese town on the other side of the border.

It stands on a plinth with a number of inscriptions in both Spanish and Portugese.

These inscriptions are shown below together with an English translation.
El pueblo de Ayamonte siendo alcalde D. Rafael Gonzalez en reconocimiento a las bandas de musica, que historicamente han establecido con sus sones musicales, lazos de union entre dos paises hermanos como son Espana y Portugal.

A vila de Ayamonte, sendo Presidente da Camara Municipal D. Rafael Gonzalez, em reconhecimento das bandas de musica, que historicamente estabeleceram com os acordes, lacos de uniao entre dois paises irmaos, Espanha e Portugal.

18 de Agosto de 2006

ENGLISH TRANSLATION
Erected by D. Rafael Gonzalez, the Mayor of Ayamonte in recognition of the bands of music, which historically have established with their music, bonds of union between the two brother countries, Spain and Portugal.
SOCIEDAD FILARMONICA PROGRESSO E
TRABALHO SAMOUQUENSE

Fundada en 1919 es una de las bandas taurinas mas reconocidas de Portugal. Entre sus musicos hay que senelar a algunos destacados solistas, como el trompetista Francisco Domingos Taneco.

Fundada em 1919, e uma das bandas taurinas mais conhecidas de Portugal. Entre os seus musicos destacamos alguns solistas, como o trompetista Francisco Domingos Taneco

ENGLISH TRANSLATION
Founded in 1919 it is one of the most recognised bullfighting bands in Portugal. Among its musicians it is necessary to recognise some outstanding soloists, like trumpeter Francisco Domingos Taneco.
SOCIEDADE IMPARCIAL 15 DE JANEIRO
DE 1898 DE ALCOCHETE

Fundada en 1898, destaca por la labor que desarrolla su escuela de musica, de la que proceden los componentes de la banda. Tiene muchos reconocimientos, entre ellos el Primer Premio del Certamen Internacional de Bandas de Musica de Valencia en el Ano 2003.

Fundada em 1898, destaca-se pelo trabalho que desenvolve na sua escola de musica, da qual procedem os elementos da banda. Obteve varias distincoes, entre elas o 1e Premio do Certame Internacionalde Bandas de Musica, realizado em Valencia, no ano de 2003.

ENGLISH TRANSLATION
Founded in 1898, it stands out for the work developed by its music school, from which the band's members come. He has many recognitions, among them the First Prize of the International Contest of Music Bands of Valencia in the Year 2003.
SOCIADADE FILARMONICA 1e DE DEZEMBRO
DE MONTIJO

Fundada en 1854, es la asociacion musical local mas antigua de Portugal. Ha logrado destacados premios en el concurso mundial de bandas de Kerkrade-HolandA.

Fundada eM 1854, e a asociacao musical local mais antiga de Portugal. Obteve premios importantes no Concurso Mundial de Bandas, em kerkrade-Holanda.

ENGLISH TRANSLATION
Founded in 1854, it is the oldest local musical association in Portugal. It won important prizes at the World Bands Contest in kerkrade-Holland.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Unknown

Figure Type: Human