Bethel United Methodist Church Bell Tower - N. of Readsville, MO
15S E 611283 N 4296611
"The 76 year old frame Bethel United Methodist Church was destroyed by fire in 1943 and was replaced by the brick structure which was dedicated on June 3, 1945." ~ Kingdom of Callaway Historical Society.

County of church: Callaway County
Location of church MO-D, about 100 yards N. of CR-152, ½ mile N. of Readsville (ghost town)
Church built: 1944
Pastor: Mary Maddox

"This 1½ story church sits on a full raised basement and faces east onto SR D. Constructed in 1944 and dedicated in 1945, the brick church has a centered entrance with paired doors within a Gothic arch stone surround. The side steeple on the southeast corner of the building is of equal height to the gabled roof. It is crenellated with buttressed corners. A one story frame addition projects slightly from the northeast corner and extends across the north elevation of the church. The addition appears to provide access to the raised basement. Behind the church is a large open cemetery that appears to still be in use for interments. The graves face east and are situated in long north-south running rows. Graves are marked with limestone and granite markers in a variety of shapes, sizes and colors." ~ Rural Churches of Callaway County, Missouri Department of Natural Resources, PDF page 187

Address of Tower:
Physical Address: 6723 State Hwy D, Readsville, MO