Historic Route 66 - San Fidel Trading Post - New Mexico, USA.
13S E 263243 N 3885286
San Fidel trading post, one of only a few inhabited or active buildings in this tiny village, bordering on being a Ghost Town. The Trading Post Stands alongside The National Old Trail Road & 1926 to 1937 alignment of Historic Route 66 in New Mexico
Location: New Mexico, United States

In 1926, US-66 was aligned along the Old National Trails section, which linked Gallup & Grants, with Albuquerque. The Mother Road passed through the San Jose River Valley and its Route 66 alignment ran right through San Fidel, New Mexico.

From the Route 66 Website:
"San Fidel, a small Hispanic community today, was established in 1868 when Baltazar Jaramillo and his family settled here. In its early years, it had no church, but the community residents were able to worship when priests visited from Seboyeta and San Rafael. A church was built for the people of the village in 1892. It was first called Ballejos and gained a post office in 1910. However, its name was changed to San Fidel in 1919, honoring the saint, a suggestion made by an area priest."

Text Sources: (visit link) **
(visit link) **