World War I Memorial - St. Charles, MO
This has been on the back lawn of the St. Charles County Courthouse lawn since November 11, 1920

Fabricator: Joseph May Marble Works
Erected by: Gatzweiler Women's Relief Corps
Old Photo: 1920, by John Buse
New Photo: 2006

"Monument for our soldier and sailor boys who made the supreme sacrifice in the World War erected near the south west corner of court house, St. Charles, Mo. Unveiled with great ceremonies on Thursday November 11, 1920. A great patriotic demonstration was staged." ~ In MY Own Hand, by John J. Buse, 1933.

"b. World War I Veterans Monument, 1920, Contributing Object Located south of the west entrance into the courthouse, this light gray marble monument has a tall tapered base capped by a statue of a woman. The top portion of each of the 4 sides of the monument lists the names of the veterans of World War I from St. Charles County while the bottom plinth block includes the following text, beginning at the north side: “Erected by Gateweile Woman’s Relief Corps No. 128 A.D. 1920/What more could a man do/Who made the supreme sacrifice in the World War 1917-1919/In memory of the men from the city and county of St. Charles.” ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Proper Description: "A female figure stands barefoot dressed in a long flowing robe and holds a bunch of flowers to her side with her proper left hand. The figure is placed on a multitiered base with inscriptions on all sides. On the front of the base above the inscription there is an eagle atop crossed cannons." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Each side of the column contains 12 names, for a total of 47. Names listed in photo gallery.

Year photo was taken: Old: 1920 - New: 2006