Mary's Creek School - Bomarton, TX
14S E 468264 N 3705637
The old Mary's Creek School is now vacant, located at the intersection of FM 1152 and Baylor County Rd 451.

Bomarton is all but a ghost town today, with a few scattered residences, and oddly, this school building survived the one in Bomarton. A 2007 Texas Historical Marker behind the school provides some background:

In 1906, the Wichita Valley Railroad built from Seymour to Abilene, establishing the town of Bomarton and consolidating settlement here. Mary's Creek School was one of 38 rural schools in Baylor County. Trustees organized the school in February 1908 and built a schoolhouse soon after. The original building was one room, with a second classroom added about 1926. Additional structures included boys' and girls' outhouses, a coal house, a cistern and a teacherage. The peak attendance for Mary's Creek School was 69 pupils in 1930-31. By 1948 area children attended Bomarton School, and through consolidation, Seymour was the only school district in the county by 1955.

Up the road in Bomarton itself is the old St. John Catholic Church, now unused but not abandoned. That church's historical marker notes that services were held here when the church was established in 1908, before they built their own sanctuary in 1909. Today, nothing is happening here, but the schoolhouse is owned by Mary's Creek Ranch, as noted by a sign on the back of the building.
FM 1152 & Baylor County Rd 451
Bomarton, TX USA