Rockway Cemetery - Rockway, Ontario
Cemetery beside the Rockway Presbyterian Church
Location: Ontario, Canada

Rockway Cemetery is or at least was at some time in history associated with the Rockway Presbyterian Church, and appears to be quite old. Unfortunately there is nearly no online information regarding the history of this cemetery. There is some online information for the history of the Rockway Presbyterian Church:

Rockway Presbyterian Church (St. Catharines, Ont.) was organized on October 9, 1809 by the Rev. Daniel Ward Eastman under the name First Louth Presbyterian Church. There was disruption in the services during the wars of 1812-1815. In 1824 the Presbyterian and Episcopalian congregations built a common building for worship called a Union Church. Louth was a united congregation with Pelham as early as 1841. This union remained and in 1900, North Pelham, Louth, and Fenwich became a three point charge. This continued until 1946 when Fenwich closed. Louth chose to remain with The Presbyterian Church in Canada during the time of Church Union in 1925. In 1955, Louth became a self sustaining congregation. In 1963, the name was changed to Rockway Presbyterian Church.
Source: Fonds CONG-244 - Rockway Presbyterian Church (St. Catharines, Ont.) fonds

Rockway Presbyterian Church was established on Oct.9,1809
by the Rev. Daniel Ward Eastman, in a log building, where the Falls at Rockway are. The Building faced the water at the foot of the hill between the Fifteen Mile Creek and the Church's Cemetery. A new two-storey Church was built in 1824, next to the present Cemetery. The present Church was constructed in 1891. Henry Beamer, Philip Beamer, Jesse Jones, Archibald Flack, Levi Beamer, Cornelius Ryckman, Andrew Bradt and Henry Smith were the first members.
Source: Ancestry Message Boards

Presently a memorial stone is situated in the center of the cemetery, and it states:
SITE OF UNION CHURCH 1824-1892 (PRESBYTERIAN EPISCOPAL)
CONGREGATION EST. 1809
REV. DANIEL WARD EASTMAN

The Find-a-Grave page for this cemetery lists over 500 memorials. (visit link)

Currently the cemetery is listed as being registered to the Rockway Cemetery Board, a registered Canadian Charity.
Name of church or churchyard: Rockway Presbyterian Church

Approximate Size: Large (100+)