Lorenzo Hubbell Trading Post and Warehouse - Winslow, Arizona.
12S E 527072 N 3875888
Hubbell Trading Post - Currently serves as the Winslow Visitor Center. The ghost sign above the store reads "Navajo Rugs, Lorenzo Hubbell Co. Trading Post" The NRHP listed building is located in the historic center of the city of Winslow, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Lorenzo Hubbell Trading Post and Warehouse is located in the western part of the Winslow Historic District, alongside Route 66. The trading post was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2002.

The most obvious ghost sign text above the store reads "Navajo Rugs, Lorenzo Hubbell Co. Trading Post" but I can see other text in the background: General, Indian, Pottery, & other unreadable words.

An old Santa Fe railroad boxcar stands to the left side of the building.

More info & old photos from various websites:
"The Hubbell Trading Post, shown in the postcard website below from the mid 1940s, was the warehouse and wholesale store in Winslow.

Lorenzo Hubbell began trading with the Navajo from Pueblo Colorado AZ in 1878; he renamed the place Ganado. He ended up owning 24 trading posts, and freight lines.

In the early 1920s he opened a warehouse and store in Winslow; his empire collapsed and went bankrupt in 1954.

The brick building with a wide porch is still standing and is now home to Winslow's Chamber of Commerce."

More info & old photos:
(visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link)